KEATY, Judge.
[…] We review jury instructions and jury verdict forms for manifest error. Wooley v. Lucksinger, 09-571, 09-584, 09-585, 09-586 (La.4/1/11), 61 So.3d 507 and Townes v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 09-2110 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/7/10), 41 So.3d 520. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1792 governs jury instructions and provides that the trial court "shall instruct the jurors on the law applicable to the cause submitted to them." Jury interrogatories must "fairly and reasonably point out the issues to guide the jury in reaching an appropriate verdict."